Accident de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.1 J-1582, Thursday 23 October 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 October 1958
Time:14:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.1
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-1582
MSN: 792
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near St. Stephan - LSTS -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSTS
Destination airport:LSGS
Narrative:
Stalled during initial climb because of too high angle of attack and crashed into a wooded area. The pilot was killed. The pilot had to fly the aircraft from St. Stephan - LSTS to Sion - LSGS.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm