Accident Hawker Hunter F.58 J-4004, Wednesday 8 October 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 October 1958
Time:16:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F.58
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-4004
MSN: 41H-679917
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schwendibach, region Steffisburg, Kanton Bern -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:LSMI
Destination airport:LSME
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Built for RAF as Hunter F.6 XE542; first flown as such at Hawker Aircraft Dunsfold 02/02/1956. Delivered to the RAF at 5 MU Kemble 14/05/1956. Not issued for operational RAF service. Instead stored until diverted to Swiss Air Force as J-4004; modified to Hunter F.58, and delivered to Emmen, Switzerland 20/09/1958

Never delivered to Swiss AF squadron service: crashed on pre-delivery test flight. Engine stopped during a flight from Interlaken - LSMI to Emmen - LSME. Aircraft crashed at Schwendibach, region Steffisburg, Kanton Bern; pilot Hptm Weber ejected safely. First Hunter loss in Swiss Air Force.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm
http://www.swisshunters.info
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XE
http://web.archive.org/web/20170528125946/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Switzerland.htm
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.wings-aviation.ch/16-SAF/200-Aircraft/Hawker-Hunter/Fighter.htm]