Accident Sud-Ouest SO.1221 Djinn V-21, Tuesday 2 September 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 September 1958
Time:10:19 LT
Type:Sud-Ouest SO.1221 Djinn
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: V-21
MSN: 1026/FR76
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Andermatt, UR -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMD
Destination airport:LSMD
Narrative:
Collided with a rope and crashed to the ground killing the pilot. It was the first fatal accident of a helicopter in the Swiss Air Force.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm