This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 3 June 1958 |
| Time: | 14:44 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 6 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | J-1011 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 4km NE of Wald, ZH -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSMD |
| Destination airport: | LSMD |
Narrative:Touched the trees during a trainingflight from Dübendorf - LSMD and collided with the terrain. Pilot was killed and the Vampire exploded.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm 