Accident Aérospatiale SE 3130 Alouette II V-42, Tuesday 27 May 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 May 1958
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SE 3130 Alouette II
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: V-42
MSN: 1119
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kindhausen, ZH -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMD
Destination airport:Kindhausen - offshore
Narrative:
Flipped over while landing in Kindhausen - offshore. The pilot and two passengers were rescued with minor injuries. The helicopter was a w/o.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm