Accident E.K.W. C-3603 C-532, Friday 19 October 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 October 1956
Time:15:15 LT
Type:E.K.W. C-3603
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: C-532
MSN: 312
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Samedan - LSZS -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSZS
Destination airport:LSZS
Narrative:
Collided with a truck during landing in Samedan - LSZS. Both occupants of C-532 were rescued with serious injuries. The driver of the truck suffered also serious injuries. Passenger of C-532 died two days later in hospital. The E.K.W. C-3603 was destroyed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm