Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 6 J-1110, Thursday 27 September 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 September 1956
Time:15:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 6
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-1110
MSN: 619
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Raron - LSTA -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSTA
Destination airport:LSMI
Narrative:
The pilot made a roll after a low pass at Raron - LSTA. During this roll he pulled too much rudder and the aircraft fell into stall spins. The Vampire crashed to the ground and exploded. The pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm