Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 21+66, Wednesday 5 March 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 March 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 34 Luftwaffe
Registration: 21+66
MSN: 7035
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mettenberg/Biberach a.d.Riss -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure due to broken rotor blade in the compressor during test flight; Hptm Gerald Lindner ejected safely.

Sources:

http://billy.hhvk-luftwaffe.buecher.officelive.com/Starfighterunfaelle.aspx
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.916-starfighter.de/2166.htm]