Accident Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter 27+32, Tuesday 15 April 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 April 1969
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JG 71 Luftwaffe
Registration: 27+32
MSN: 5734
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gemarkung Blomberg/Wittmund -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fliegerhorst Wittmundhafen
Destination airport:Fliegerhorst Wittmundhafen
Narrative:
Compressor stall (FOD) and engine failure prior to landing during base turn after test flight. Hptm Dieter Brunke ejected safely and HFw Erich Pankonin ejected but was killed.

Sources:

http://billy.hhvk-luftwaffe.buecher.officelive.com/Starfighterunfaelle.aspx
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/JA372.htm
Deister-und Weserzeitung 16 April 1969, p2