Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 63-13268, Thursday 22 May 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 May 1969
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:4510 CCTW Luftwaffe
Registration: 63-13268
MSN: 2097
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Havasu City, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, AZ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft became uncontrollable on first solo-flight after an unautorisated barrel roll maneuver and crashed 2 Nm east of Lake Havasu City; StUffz Claus Höffken did not eject and killed.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/Luke/63-13268.htm
http://billy.hhvk-luftwaffe.buecher.officelive.com/Starfighterunfaelle.aspx