Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 21+59, Monday 9 June 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 June 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 31 Luftwaffe
Registration: 21+59
MSN: 7028
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Büchel -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Decimomannu AB (DCI/LIED)
Destination airport:Büchel AB
Narrative:
High sink rate and low speed with open nozzle; OLt Horst Burkhardt ejected too late and was killed.

Sources:

http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2159.htm