Accident MiG-23ML , 16 Dec 1977
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136895

Date:16-DEC-1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-23ML
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:70 km north-east of Shchuchin, Grodno Region -   Belarus
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during training flight.
The loss of efficiency pilot. The most likely cause loss of efficiency pilot - the destruction of the canopy glass and injuring the pilot.

Sources:

http://aviacrash.ucoz.ru/publ/katastrofa_mig_23ml_16_dekabrja_1977_goda/1-1-0-12
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://aviacrash.ucoz.ru/1977-12-16.jpg] (place of crash)