This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 8 July 1969 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter |
| Owner/operator: | 4510 CCTW Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 66-13623 |
| MSN: | 5934 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gila Bend, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Luke AFB, AZ |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Engine flame-out flying inverted during bomb delivery at Gila Bend Range; instructor Major Snyder (USAF) ejected safely; student Lt Erwin Schrödl was killed by his ejection seat.
Sources:
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/Luke/66-13623.htm http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/