This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 11 July 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed F-104G Starfighter |
| Owner/operator: | 4510 CCTW Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 63-13263 |
| MSN: | 2091 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wickenburg, AZ -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Luke AFB, AZ |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mid-air collision during rejoin with Luftwaffe F-104G (cn7120) 66-13524 which landed safely at Luke AFB; LtzS Horst Boehe ejected safely.
Sources:
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/Luke/63-13263.htm 