| Date: | Sunday 27 August 1967 |
| Time: | 15:22 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32 |
| Owner/operator: | Arron Aviation |
| Registration: | N3381W |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | City Island, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:aircraft struck guy cable for radio tower. Tower location shown on airnav charts.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC68A0031 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB