Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 21+77, Wednesday 27 August 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 August 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 36 Luftwaffe
Registration: 21+77
MSN: 7046
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Recke -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hopsten AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Open nozzle shortly after take-off; Hptm Werner Dietrich did not eject and was killed.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2177.htm