This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 13 October 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed F-104G Starfighter |
| Owner/operator: | JBG 34 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 22+34 |
| MSN: | 7112 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Erlenberg/Erkheim -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Memmingen AB |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Made departure into spin and became uncontrollable during test flight; HFw Maximilian Ambs ejected safely.
Sources:
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/dd104.htm http://billy.hhvk-luftwaffe.buecher.officelive.com/Starfighterunfaelle.aspx