Accident Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter 63-8466, Wednesday 29 October 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 October 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:4510 CCTW Luftwaffe
Registration: 63-8466
MSN: 5773
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 mi ENE of Ajo, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, AZ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine oil trouble during a loop; Lt Manfred Peters ejected safely; Major Richard Doucette (USAF) was killed when parachute did not open.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/Luke/63-8466.htm
http://billy.hhvk-luftwaffe.buecher.officelive.com/Starfighteunfaelle.aspx