Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 26+09, Friday 31 October 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 October 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 36 Luftwaffe
Registration: 26+09
MSN: 9143
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hopsten AB -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hopsten AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aborted take-off due to wrong speed indication; came to stop in the approach lights after unsuccessful barrier engagement; Fw Klaus Mildenberger ejected over the runway and was unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2609.htm
http://billy.hhvk-luftwaffe.buecher.officelive.com/Starfighterunfaelle.aspx