Incident , Sunday 26 June 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 June 2011
Time:10:20 UTC
Type:
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Campo de Voo da Azambuja -   Portugal
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Campo de Voo da Azambuja
Destination airport:Campo de Voo da Azambuja
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
According to news reports, as they were preparing to get back to the aerodrome, the engine stopped, the aircraft stalled and hit the ground with the nose gear into a ditch.

Sources:

http://www.cmjornal.xl.pt/detalhe/noticias/nacional/portugal/ultraleve-cai-e-fere-2-em-baptismo-de-voo
http://www.aviacaoportugal.net/showthread.php?p=63042
http://noticias.sapo.pt/info/artigo/1163493