This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 25 June 2011 |
| Time: | 15:50 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-802AF |
| Owner/operator: | Croatian Air Force |
| Registration: | 894 |
| MSN: | 802A-0258 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Island Brač -
Croatia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | PPE |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Firefighting aircraft Air Tractor AT-802 of the Croatian Air Force with reg. 894, was at 15:50 during the fire fighting fell on the island Brač. Pilot is out of life danger, feeling good, but with the helicopter of the Croatian Air Force transferred to the Split hospital to medical appointments.
Sources:
http://www.morh.hr/hr/vijesti-najave-i-priopcenja/priopcenje/prilikom-gasenja-pozara-na-bracu-pao-airtractor-pilot-dobro.html http://www.morh.hr/hr/vijesti-najave-i-priopcenja/priopcenje/pilot-airtractora-dobro-ocevid-na-terenu-u-tijeku.html http://www.morh.hr/images/phocagallery/zrakoplovstvo/airtractor_brac_26062011/thumbs/phoca_thumb_l_airtraktor26052011_a1.jpg 