Incident Fairey Battle Mk I K9269, Monday 25 March 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 March 1940
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: K9269
MSN: KM-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bétheniville Airbase, Marne, about 17 miles East of Reims -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bétheniville Airbase, Marne
Destination airport:Bétheniville Airbase
Narrative:
Returned to Bétheniville, tail & port wing damaged by AA fire during leaflet raid on Frankfurt 1.10 a.m. Sergeant C. D. Perry, Sergeant Davison, & AC A. R. Layfield unhurt. Aircraft repairable.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976)
2. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p 132)
3. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=24900