Accident Fairey Battle Mk I P2256, Tuesday 26 March 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 March 1940
Time:22:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: P2256
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near St. Hilaire-el-Grand, Moronvilliers, Marne -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bétheniville, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 26 March 1940 Fairey Battle Mk.I P2256 (PM-F) of 103 Squadron, RAF hit trees on take-off for night bombing exercise over the ranges at St-Hilaire-le-Petit. Aircraft crashed and burned out in woods near St. Hilaire-le-Grand, Moronvilliers, three miles south-west of Bétheniville, at 10.15 p.m. The three crew, Pilot Officer Ian Percival Hinton (pilot), Sergeant Duncan Cameron Findlay (observer) and AC.2 John Alexander Sharpe (wireless operator/air gunner), were killed and the aircraft was destroyed.

Crew of Battle P2256:
Sergeant (Observer) Duncan Cameron Findlay, RAF 565318, age 25, killed on active service 26/03/1940
Pilot Officer (Pilot) Ian Percival Hinton, RAF 40592, age 23, killed on active service 26/03/1940
Aircraftman 2nd Class (Wireless Op./Air Gunner) John A. Sharpe, RAF 617513 (Ireland), age 20, killed on active service 26/03/1940,

All three crew fatalities were buried at Terlincthun British Cemetery, Wimille, Pas de Calais, France

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 13)
2. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p 166)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1943: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16471191
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2280893/findlay,-duncan-cameron/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2280902/hinton,-ian-percival/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2280950/sharpe,-john-alexander/
7. https://www.northlincsweb.net/103Sqn/html/103_squadron_-_training__accident_-_26-3-40_-_p-o_ian_p_hinton.html
8. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=24900
9. http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/23.htm
10. http://olivier.housseaux.free.fr/AVIONS/P2256/recit.htm
11. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/103_squadron.html
12. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1906
13. https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moronvilliers

Location