Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB JP533, Wednesday 11 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 August 1943
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:197 Sqn RAF
Registration: JP533
MSN: OV-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aarsele, Ghent, East Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere (UK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
shot down by flak near Ghent on 11 August,
F/O Pearson George Sholto ( KIA ) 127030
Buried at Aarsele
They attacked the train Kortrijk-Rijsel ( Courtrai – Lille ) in french and the stationdepot , hit by Flak.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=23620