This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 16 October 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-1 |
| Owner/operator: | 13.(Z)/LG1 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nieder-Wiesen, Rheinland-Pfalz -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Mannheim-Sandhofen airfield, Baden-Württemberg |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 16 October 1939, a Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-1 of 13.(Z)/LG 1 was abandoned by its crew 8 km west of Alzey, Germany, after its port engine caught fire. The pilot, Oblt Joachim Glienke, baled out and survived with injuries but his radio, Uffz Walter Titzek, was killed. The aircraft crashed near Nieder-Wiesen and was a 100% loss.
Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=23319 https://www.wald-rlp.de/fileadmin/website/downloads/wandertipps/Wandertipp_FARheinhessen.pdf https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nieder-Wiesen http://www.maplandia.com/germany/rheinland-pfalz/rheinhessen-pfalz/alzey-worms/nieder-wiesen/ Deutsche Luftwaffe Verluste nach Flugzeugtypen Teil 3 by Michael Balss