| Date: | Sunday 26 June 2011 |
| Time: | 14:50 |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N71687 |
| MSN: | 3114 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1861 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mercer County, nr. the of Gustavus, about 55 miles w. of Clev., OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Farmdale, OH (PVT) |
| Destination airport: | Farmdale, OH (PVT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The accident airplane was observed entering a near-vertical climb shortly after taking off from the private airstrip. The airplane continued in the near-vertical climb to about 300 feet above the ground before it turned to the left and entered a nose-down descent toward the runway. One witness described the aerobatic maneuver as a wingover or a hammerhead. Another witness stated that the airplane appeared to stall at the apex of the vertical climb, before it entered the left turn and nose-down descent. The same witness reported hearing the engine operate at a high speed during the descent. Several witnesses noted that the airplane impacted the grass runway as it was recovering from the dive. Given the witness statements, and that the pilot reported completing two flights earlier in the day during which he had performed aerobatic maneuvers near the private airstrip, the airplane likely stalled while the pilot was performing the maneuver. The pilot reported having no recollection of the accident flight besides performing an uneventful takeoff. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to initiate an aerobatic maneuver at an altitude that did not allow for full recovery of the airplane before ground impact.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN11FA420 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location