This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 25 November 1944 |
| Time: | 12:45 |
| Type: | Piper L-4 |
| Owner/operator: | US |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mommenheim -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:probably an artillery spotter from one of the US infantry or armored division fightng in this area, on the front line near Haguenau.
Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=22971 