This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 29 July 1940 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro Tutor Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | CFS RAF |
| Registration: | K3287 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chilmark, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Upavon, Wiltshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Avro Tutor K3287 of the CFS, RAF Upavon: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29 July 1940 when crashed at Chilmark, Wiltshire. Both crew killed:
Pilot Officer Geoffrey Edward Moon (82169) RAFVR age 20 - killed
Pilot Officer Brian Henry Black (90139) age 33 - killed
NOTE: The official accident report in the RAF Archives (File 81/2480 - see link #5) listed the aircrft involved in the accident as "Tutor L3287" (sic); however, L3287 was a Hawker Henley which was S.O.C. on 13 June 1944. The confirmation that the aircraft involved was Avro Tutor K3287 is in the biography F/O G.E. Moon (see link #6):
"Geoffrey was killed in a flying accident near to Salisbury on 29/07/1940 and is buried in Upavon cemetery The grave next to his is the instructor pilot flying with him. They died together and are buried next to each other. Their plane was an Avro trainer biplane."
The newsletter of his former school (where he attended between 1931 and 1934) added:
"PILOT-OFFICER GEOFFREY MOON (1931-34), R.A.F.
Geoff Moon was killed in a crash while engaged in instructional duties. His death is a sad loss to the R.A.F. and to all who knew him. His career in the Air Force had been brilliant. A Sergeant Pilot when war broke out, he passed out with the mark " Exceptional," was granted a commission and sent as a member of the Staff of the Central Flying School. This school trains instructors. Moon was, therefore, an instructor to instructors. The writer was informed by an Air Ministry Officer, that only brilliant pilots form the staff. His was a gay and gallant, spirit."
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 p 23)
2.
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=22842 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2710485/moon,-geoffrey-edward/ 4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2710462/black,-brian-henry/ 5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/2480:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16471955 6.
http://www.old-lewesians.org.uk/biogs/geoffmoon.pdf 