This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 December 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Junkers JU 87 |
| Owner/operator: | I./SKG 10 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Peronne -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Peronne |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:shot down by Canadian Spitfires
According to Hugh Godefroy in his book "Lucky 13" the pilot who finished it off was Claude Weaver, however neither "Aces High" or "Stars and Bars" credits Weaver with this victory also in "2nd TAF - Vol 1" and John Foreman's "FCWD - Vol 4" it is credited to F/O Hodgson and P/O Myers of 403 Squadron.
Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=22723 