This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 11 July 1940 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Heinkel He 111 H |
| Owner/operator: | I./KG 1 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Montdidier -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crash-landed at Montdidier due to engine failure on return from sortie to Portsmouth and attack by Hurricanes of Nos.145 and 601 Squadrons 6.00 p.m. No crew casualties. Aircraft 40% damaged but repairable.
Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=23043 