Accident Heinkel He 111 H , Thursday 11 July 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 July 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 H
Owner/operator:1./KG 21 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Channel -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down in the Channel during sortie to Portsmouth and attack by Hurricanes of Nos.145 and 601 Squadrons 6.00 p.m. FF Lt Peter Wagner, BS Hptmn Karl-Heinz Behrens, HB Oberfw Werner Bischoff, BF Uffz Hans Krause, and BM Uffz Walter Möhring all killed. Aircraft 100% write-off.
The bodies of this crew were all later washed shore on the French coast.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=23043