Accident Heinkel He 111 H , Thursday 11 July 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 July 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 H
Owner/operator:1./JG 21 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ligny-Thilloy, 3 km S Bapaume -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and burned out at Ligny-Thilloy, 3 km south of Bapaume, on return from sortie to Portsmouth and attack by Hurricanes of Nos.145 and 601 Squadrons 6.00 p.m. BO Lt Helmut Grunwald, FF Uffz Fridolin Hogg, BF Obergefr Herbert Köster and BM Uffz Günther Mende all killed. Aircraft 100% write-off.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=23043