| Date: | Monday 27 June 2011 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Piper PA-31T Cheyenne I |
| Owner/operator: | PC Mejía S.A |
| Registration: | N51RM |
| MSN: | 31T-8004054 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Cartagena/Rafael Nunez International Airport (SKCG) -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport, Medellín (SKMD) |
| Destination airport: | Cartagena/Rafael Nunez International Airport (SKCG) |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft apparently made a belly landing at Cartagena. The accident happened in daylight. The aircraft was operating a flight from Medellin.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.google.com/hostednews/epa/article/ALeqM5h_URWnK2bnGD-XEHPM-3vkqurrlw?docId=1557902&index=0]
2.
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Piper-PA-31T1-500-Cheyenne/1665148/L 3.
http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf 4.
http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Incidentes%20Historicos/N51RM.pdf Location