Accident PAC MFI-17 Mushshak , Tuesday 28 June 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 June 2011
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MF17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PAC MFI-17 Mushshak
Owner/operator:Pakistan Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gujjar Khan city -   Pakistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Qasim-Rawalpindi Air Base (OPQS)
Destination airport:Qasim-Rawalpindi Air Base (OPQS)
Narrative:
Local residents said they saw a plane flying over the city with engine on fire before it crashed in a less populated area of the city.

Sources:

https://nation.com.pk/pakistan-news-newspaper-daily-english-online/Regional/Islamabad/28-Jun-2011/Two-killed-in-Army-trainer-plane-crash-in-Gujjar-Khan