Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L9175, 11 May 1940
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136943

Date:11-MAY-1940
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:110 (Hyderabad) Squadron Royal Air Force (110 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF)
Registration: L9175
MSN: VE-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Montaigu near Kaggevinne, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:Maastricht Bridges
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV L9175 (VE-B) of 110 (Hyderabad) Squadron, RAF: Lost on combat operations - officially described as "Blenheim L9175 shot down over Montaigu, Belgium, 11 May 1940".

Following a desperate plea from the Belgians (who had lost 6 out of 9 Battles attacking bridges over Albert Canal near Maastricht), 23 Blenheims (from 110 Squadron and 21 Squadron) were ordered to attack the same targets. Four aircraft are lost (two from each squadron) and none of the bombs hit the intended target. A follow up attack by LeO 451 bombers of the French Air Force also failed to destroy the bridges, but did start several fires in a motorised column.

Planned reconnaissance by 6 Blenheims cancelled due to poor weather. two aircraft from 110 (Hyderabad) Squadron were lost - L9175 and N6208. L9175 was airborne at 14:50 hrs from RAF Wattisham, Suffolk. Shot down near Kaggevinne (Brabant), 2 km South West of Diest, Belgium. Shot down by fighter during raid on Maastricht by Oblt. Gerhard Homuth of 3./JG 27 at 17:30L Two of the three crew were killed in action, one survived to be captured and taken as a PoW.
LAC Allam awarded DFM whilst with 110 Squadron. Gazetted 8 March 1940.
Citation
Awarded for gallantry and devotion to duty in the execution of air operations.
Recommendation
This airman was the gunner of the leading aircraft of the section of three aircraft on the left of the formation of nine Blenheim aircraft from No.83 Wing, Wattisham, which on 10th January, 1940, when on their way to carry out a sweep in the North Sea, were attacked by five Me.110's. The enemy aircraft concentrated their attack on the two outside sections of the formation and Allam's position was therefore one of great danger and responsibility and repeated attacks were made on this section of which one aircraft was shot down during the engagement. Allam showed great coolness in the handling of his guns. Although the fast and more heavily armed enemy fighters continued their attack for 25 minutes, Allam had, by working his gun effectively throughout the engagement, greatly assisted in repelling the enemy attacks. I recommend this airman for the award of the Distinguished Flying Medal. 5th February, 1940.
Sgt Patterson promoted to WO whilst a PoW.
Crew
Pilot: 39728 Fg Off Gordon Reginald Grattan - Kaggevinne Communal Cemetery Grave 2.
Observer: 1101607 Sgt T Patterson - PoW/Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug/Stalag 357 Kopernikus/ PoW Number 24489.
Air Gunner: 540542 LAC Frederick John Allam DFM - Kaggevinne Communal Cemetery Grave 1.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1978 p 60)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/257: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142082
3. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/110_squadron.html
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2896475/grattan,-gordon-reginald/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2896469/allam,-frederick-john/
6. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/raf-losses-may-1940-an-update.16940/page-16
7. http://www.belgians-remember-them.eu/crash-vbr-kagg1.php
8. https://www.luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/blenheim-te-kaggevinne (Belgian text)