Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I N3027, Monday 13 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 May 1940
Time:06:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:66 Sqn RAF
Registration: N3027
MSN: 316
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aalter (presumably), East Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Duxford Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was severely damaged in an encounter with Bf 109E aircraft of the 5./JG 26 and was emergency-landed. Flying Officer George A. Brown evaded capture.

The German probably responsible for the demise was Leutnant Eckardt Roch of the 5. Staffel, for his first victory claim.

Sources:

Tony Wood Claimlist
Spitfire Production List.
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/spitfire-n3027-te-aalter
Google Maps
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=N3027