This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 13 May 1940 |
| Time: | 05:40 LT |
| Type: | Fokker G.1 Mercury |
| Owner/operator: | 4-II-1 LvR, Wapen der Militaire Luchtvaart (ML) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nieuw-Lekkerland, Zuid-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Schiphol airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 05:19 hrs for an escort flight to the Moerdijk bridges between Noord-Brabant and Zuid-Holland.
The aircraft was shot down by Oberleutnant K. Ebbighausen of the 4./JG 26, who was flying a Bf 109E. The crew didn't survive:
Vlieger Res.2e Lt.Vl. P.C. Schoute VK ML / Arnhem cemetery; grave 6114
Schutter Dpl.Sgt. H.P. Lindner ML / Amsterdam cemetery; grave A-1-149
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0586&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps