This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 25 June 2011 |
| Time: | 15:47 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8Q8 |
| Owner/operator: | Malev Hungarian Airlines |
| Registration: | HA-LOC |
| MSN: | 32797/1287 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 187 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Heraklion-N. Kazantzakis Airport (HER/LGIR) -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | LHBP |
| Destination airport: | Heraklion-N. Kazantzakis Airport (HER/LGIR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Malev Hungarian Airlines Boeing 737-800, registration HA-LOC performing flight MA-906 from Budapest (Hungary) to Heraklion (Greece) with 180 passengers and 7 crew, struck its tail onto the runway while landing in Heraklion at 15:47L (12:47Z) but managed to roll out safely, the aircraft taxied to the apron on its own power. The aircraft received substantial damage.
Sources:
http://www.avherald.com/h?article=43ec4b22&opt=0 Location