Accident de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB Mk 4 WR556, Wednesday 2 January 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 January 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB Mk 4
Owner/operator:8 Sqn RAF
Registration: WR556
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north of RAF Kormaksar, Aden -   Yemen
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Khormaksar, Aden
Destination airport:RAF Khormaksar, Aden
Narrative:
Destroyed 2-1-1957 when collided with the ground on an air to ground gunnery exercise north of Khormaksar, Aden. Pilot killed. Wreckage to 131 MU RAF Khormaksar, where struck off charge 16/02/1957

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircvraft WA100-WZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983, p.91)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
3. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH112%20prodn%20list.txt
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WR