Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I N2335, 16 May 1940
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136962

Date:16-MAY-1940
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:615 (County of Surrey) Squadron Royal Air Force (615 (County of Surrey) Sqn RAF)
Registration: N2335
MSN: KW-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Tombeek, Overijse, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Moorsele, Belgium EBMO
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I N2330 (KW-J) 615 (County of Surrey) Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from combat air patrol 16 May 1940. Pilot killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/743): "Flight Lieutenant L T W Thornley: report of death; aircraft Hurricane N2335 lost in France, 16 May 1940".

Shot down by Bf-109s piloted by Hptm. Herwig Knüppel of 2 Stab II./JG 26 or Ltn. Otto-Heinrich Hilleke of 2 Stab II./JG 26. The Hurricane came down near Tirlemont (Tinen), Leuven, Flemish Brabandt, Belgium.

Crew:
Flight Lieutenant Leslie Thomas Wing Thornley, RAF (AAF) 90398, age 26, posted 16/05/1940, as missing presumed killed in action.

As no trace of Hurricane N2335 or its pilot was ever found, he is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial

The reported crash location of Tienen or Thienen (French: Tirlemont) is a city and municipality in the province of Flemish Brabant, in Flanders, Belgium, at approximate Coordinates: 50°48′N 04°56′E.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) AIR 81/743: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502625
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1808803/thornley,-leslie-thomas-wing/
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/615_squadron.html#1605
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tienen
6. http://aircrewremembered.com/cecil-reginald-young-chapter-3.html
7. https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/1808803
8. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/raf-losses-may-1940-an-update.16940/page-8
9. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/hello-east-africa-campaign-and-no-615-squadron.74442/