This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 10 January 1957 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11 |
| Owner/operator: | RAF College Cranwell |
| Registration: | WZ429 |
| MSN: | 15024 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | nr Quadring, 2 mi NE of Gosberton South Holland, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire (EGYD) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T.Mk 11 WZ429: Delivered 6/10/1952. RAF Operational Service career was with 229 OCU, RAF Chivenor, Devon, and the RAF College, Cranwell.
Crashed and destroyed 10/1/1959: The aircraft was being flown by pupil pilot and instructor on a general handling training course. The instructor demonstrated a stall turn to the right at an altitude of 18,000 feet, which developed into an inverted spin, from which recovery could not be made, and the aircraft spun into the ground near Quadring, two miles north east of Gosberton, South Holland, Lincolnshire. The student (Under Officer M. Hicks) ejected, but the instructor stayed with the aircraft and was killed
Crew of Vampire WZ429:
Flight Lieutenant William Igor WORSLEY, RAF (QFI Instructor Pilot, Service Number 607236, aged 26) - did not leave aircraft, killed on active service 10/1/1957
Under Officer M.H. HICKS, RAF (Pupil Pilot under Instruction, aged 21) - survived after ejecting safely, landed by parachute
The reported crash location of Quadring is a small village and civil parish in the South Holland district of Lincolnshire It lies on the A152, 2 miles (3.2 km) north-east of Gosberton, and 2 miles south-east of Donington at approximate coordinates 52.881105°N 0.180445°W
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.184 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 108)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.229
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm 5.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194235/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1957.htm 6.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1957 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH115%20prodn%20list.txt 8.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh115.pdf 9.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quadring 