| Date: | Monday 27 June 2011 |
| Time: | 16:50 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-314Q Dash 8 |
| Owner/operator: | ANA Wings |
| Registration: | JA805K |
| MSN: | 592 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW123 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | 50Km South-West from Osaka - Itami Airport -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Osaka International Airport - Itami (ITM/RJOO) |
| Destination airport: | Kochi Airport (KCZ/RJOK) |
| Investigating agency: | JTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:June 27th, 2011, 16:46 (local time), ANA - All Nippon Airways Flight NH1613, operate by ANA Wings departure from Osaka - Itami Airport to Kochi Airport.
Around 16:50 (local time), abnormally noise from No.1 engine and over limit of turbine blade tempereture at No.1 engine, location at 50Km South-West from Itami Airport, altitude 2000m (about 6560 feet) climbing.
The aircraft was shut-down No.1 engine and return to emergency landing at Osaka - Itami Airport at 17:18 (local time). No injury at this incident.
JTSB said, No.1 engine's turbine blade, almost broken. Cotinue investigate this incident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/eng-air_report/JA805K.pdf http://web.archive.org/web/20110704011024/http://jtsb.mlit.go.jp:80/jtsb/aircraft/serious/detail.asp?ID=2022 http://web.archive.org/web/20110629235255/http://mainichi.jp:80/select/jiken/news/20110629k0000m040141000c.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.yomiuri.co.jp/national/news/20110629-OYT1T00001.htm]
https://flyteam.jp/news/article/3351
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 August 2024 |
VH-QQP |
Maroomba Airlines |
0 |
Minderoo Aircraft Landing Area, WA (YMDR) |
 |
sub |
| Collision with Ground support equipment |