Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-35 N638MA, Friday 31 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 March 1989
Time:08:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-35
Owner/operator:Eagle Aero
Registration: N638MA
MSN: 638
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4725 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Syracuse Airport, NY (SYR) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Syracuse Airport, NY (SYR)
Destination airport:Albany Airport, NY (ALB/KALB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Brockway Air flight 993, a Beech 1900C, N7254R) was cleared to land on runway 28 as Icarus 60, a Mitsubishi Mu-2B, N638MA, was taxiing to runway 28, via the parallel taxiway (alpha).
Weather was in part: partly obscured, 200' overcast, visibility 3/4 mi with light drizzle and fog, wind calm.
While landing, flight 993 was advized to turn right when able and to contact ground control 'leaving the runway.' At 12:16:53, flight 993 transmitted to ground control that the flt was off the rwy. At 12:17:00, ground control told flt 993 to 'give way to the Mitsubishi, then taxi to ramp via echo. . .' At about that time, an elt activated as the 2 aircraft collided. Investigation revealed the 1st officer of flt 993 made the landing, turned off on taxiway echo and began to cross taxiway alpha. Taxiway echo angled off the rwy, but was not a high speed taxiway, though the captain of flt 993 thought it was. Collision occurred at the intersection of the taxiways.
Neither crew saw the other aircraft until moments before impact. The controller's view of taxiway alpha was partly blocked by obstructions; the ground controller did not advize Icarus 60 of the position of flt 993 or instruct him to hold short of the intersection. The captain of Icarus 60 had looked away for another aircraft just before impact.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE CREW OF BROCKWAY FLIGHT 993 TO SEE-AND-AVOID THE OTHER AIRCRAFT DUE TO THE FIRST OFFICER'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT & THE CAPTAIN'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE WEATHER CONDITION, AND THE GROUND CONTROLLER'S FAILURE TO PROVIDE A TRAFFIC ADVISORY TO ICARUS 60.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89FA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89FA111

Location