Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-20 N866Q, Monday 7 December 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 December 1987
Time:18:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-20
Owner/operator:Rrh, Inc.
Registration: N866Q
MSN: 121
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5526 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE-331-151A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:White Plains, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:CONCORD (KCON)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CROSS COUNTRY BUSINESS FLIGHT WAS UNEVENTFUL FROM CONCORD, NEW HAMPSHIRE TO WHITE PLAINS, NEW YORK UNDER CLEAR SKY. DURING FINAL APPROACH, THE PILOT EXTENDED THE GEAR BUT DID NOT NOTICE THAT THE CIRCUIT BREAKER HAD OPENED AND THE GEAR WAS NOT LOWERED. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED GEAR UP AND THE GEAR DOORS PARTIALLY OPEN. THE GEAR WARNING HORN DID NOT OPERATE. THE PLT STATED THAT HE FAILED TO CHECK FOR 3 GREEN LIGHTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA055

Location