Runway excursion Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-60 N644EM, Thursday 4 February 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 February 2010
Time:02:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-60
Owner/operator:Mid-coast Air Charter Inc
Registration: N644EM
MSN: 1534SA
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:10019 hours
Engine model:Honeywell TPE331-10-511
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Amarillo, TX (KAMA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:Amarillo, TX (KAMA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on approach to the snow and ice-covered runway, the pilot was correcting for a right crosswind. The airplane was flying approximately 20 knots faster than the recommended landing airspeed. The airplane's right main landing gear touched down first followed by the left main landing gear and the nose gear. The airplane made an abrupt left turn and the pilot attempted to correct by depressing the right rudder pedal. The pilot lost control of the airplane and the airplane departed the left side of the runway. The right main landing gear was torn from the airplane and the airplane came to rest in the upright position. Airfield operations reported that the runway's braking condition was estimated at "nil." An examination of the airplane and its systems revealed no anomalies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control while landing on an ice/snow covered runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location