| Date: | Saturday 9 June 1984 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Mitsubishi MU-2B-36 |
| Owner/operator: | A. J. & M. J. Saragusa |
| Registration: | N850MA |
| MSN: | 690 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2058 hours |
| Engine model: | AIRESEARCH PTE-331-5252M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sugarland, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | HOUSTON (KHOU) |
| Destination airport: | SUGARLAND (KSGR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE SHORT FLIGHT FROM HOBBY TO HULL AIRPORT WAS CONDUCTED IN VFR CONDITIONS. A VISUAL APPROACH WAS MADE TO RUNWAY 17 AT HULL AIRPORT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS HIGH ON THE APPROACH PATH WHEN HE TURNED TO THE FINAL APPROACH HEADING. HE REDUCED POWER TO DESCEND TO THE PROPER GLIDE PATH. THEN NOTICED THAT HIS RATE OF DESCENT OF ABOUT 900 FPM. POWER WAS ADDED TO CHECK THE DESCENT RATE. WHEN THE FLAPS WERE LOWERED FROM 20 DEGREES TO 40 DEGREES, ON SHORT FINAL, THE DESCENT RATE AGAIN INCREASED AND AGAIN PWR WAS ADDED AND THE NOSE RAISED TO SLOW THE DESCENT RATE. THE A/C TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 75 FT SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE A/C LANDING GEAR WAS DAMAGED BY THE RAILROAD TIES ON THE BANK OF A CANAL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW84LA267 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW84LA267
Location