| Date: | Saturday 1 December 1984 |
| Time: | 20:10 LT |
| Type: | Mitsubishi MU-2B-35 |
| Owner/operator: | Bush Field Aircraft Co. |
| Registration: | N112SK |
| MSN: | 651 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3083 hours |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TPE-331-6251M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Robert Lee, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | CLOVIS (KCVN) |
| Destination airport: | ROBERT LEE (54F) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS ON FERRY FLT WITH A PLANNED STOP AT ROBERT LEE ARPT. PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, DURING THE FLARE, THE PLT SAW 3 OR4 DEER IN THE MIDDLE OF THE RUNWAY. HE BANKED TO THE LEFT AND PRIOR TO ADDING POWER TO GO-AROUND, THE ACFT SETTLED TO THE GROUND NEXT TO THE RWY. DURING THE LANDING ROLL ALL THREE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE STAT ARPT DIRECTORY WARNS TO WATCH FOR DEER ON THE RWY AT THIS UNATTENDED AND UNLIGHTED ARPT. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AFTER DARK.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW85LA067 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW85LA067
Location