Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-40 N149JA, Wednesday 3 February 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 February 1982
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-40
Owner/operator:Ja Baldwin Mfg Co
Registration: N149JA
MSN: 4025A
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1203 hours
Engine model:AIRESEARCH TPE331-10-501
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hayden, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:KEARNY
Destination airport:HAYDEN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS 20 FEET AGL DURING LANDING WHEN THE CREW HEARD A PROPELLER GO INTO BETA MODE AND THE AIRCRAFT YAWED TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND IT COLLIDED WITH A SNOW BANK WHICH SEPARATED THE WINGS FROM THE FUSELAGE. IMPACT DAMAGE MADE IT IMPOSSIBLE TO TELL WHY THE PROPELLER WENT INTO BETA MODE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA029

Location