Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-20 N5589S, Wednesday 15 December 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 December 1982
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-20
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5589S
MSN: 150
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3167 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE-331-151A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Louisville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A TAKEOFF WAS INITIATED FROM A 3539 FT WET/UPSLOPING RWY. THE GROSS WT OF THE ACFT WAS ABOUT 9300 LBS (300 LBS UNDER THEMAX GROSS WT). THE PLT STATED THE ACFT ACCELERATED, BUT NEVER REACH '107.' AFTER USING ABOUT 2700 FT, THE PLT DECIDED TO ABORT THE TAK

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83FA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id: 20020917X04310