| Date: | Sunday 14 April 1985 |
| Time: | 20:55 LT |
| Type: | Mitsubishi MU-2B-35 |
| Owner/operator: | Commander Air Service |
| Registration: | N808W |
| MSN: | 609 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4300 hours |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TPE331-6-251M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Patterson, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | HOUSTON (T86) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ON VISUAL FINAL APCH TO THE ARPT AT NIGHT THE ACFT ENTERED GROUND FOG. REFLECTION OF THE LANDING LIGHTS IN THE FOG WAS DISTRACTING. THE ACFT LANDED IN THE ADJACENT SEAPLANE LANDING AREA INSTEAD OF ON THE HARD SURFACE RWY. A SUBSEQUENT INSPECTION OF THE APRT DISCLOSED DIFFERENCIATION BTW THE COLORED LIGHTS OF THE WATERWAY AND THE WHITE LIGHTS ON THE RWY WAS ONLY EFFECTIVE WHEN BOTH SETS OF LIGHTS WERE VISIBLE, A CONDITION WHICH IS LESS LIKELY TO OCCUR WHEN IT IS MOST NEEDED; I.E. IN CONDITIONS OF REDUCED VISIBILITY OR AT LOWER ALTITUDES ABOVE THE GROUND. THE INSPECTION ALSO REVEALED THE WATERWAY LIGHTS WERE BRIGHTER; THE INTENSITY OF THE RWY LIGHTS COULD NOT BE CHANGED BY RADIO.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW85LA183 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW85LA183
Location